Privacy Policy for www.thedentistsadvantage.co.uk

The Dentist's Advantage Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. 

By using this site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, for example, names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is only used to fulfil your specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services and when reporting a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for our own research, however you do not have to respond to these surveys.
  • Details of transactions you complete through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

We do not collect bank or credit card information unless it is required for the manual placement of a subscription. In all other cases this is via electronic transfer through a secure payment gateway and payment service provider.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

This site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

All online visitor data collected by this site is protected against unauthorized access. We will not sell, trade, or give your personal information to other companies or organizations except for the information sent to our merchants/vendors who are providing you services through our membership programme.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or electronic means if you have consented to this.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or which you have demonstrated an interest.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the registration form.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the relevant boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and faxes from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Where we store your personal data

The majority of your data is stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA") via our web hosting company and is transferred via secure https connections. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff who operate outside the EEA and work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Attention: Data Officer

  • By email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • By phone: (020) 7099 2077
  • By mail: 207 Regent Street, London W1B 3HH

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Dentist's Advantage Ltd (Company Number 9537724) of 207 Regent Street, London W1B 3HH

The Dentist’s Advantage Ltd reserves the right to make any changes to this policy and such changes to this policy will be posted on this page.